Apricot oil or apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels or seeds of the apricot. The apricot tree or Prunus armeniaa belongs to the Prunus genus of the Rosaeae family and thought to have origins in China, Korea, and Japan. The scientific name is derived from Armenia but was present during ancient Greece and Rome. These beautifully orange colored fruits that are borne from the apricot tree are full of beta-carotene and fiber. Apricots are small, golden orange fruits with velvety skin and flesh that is not overly juicy but smooth and quite sweet with a unique flavor of slight musk with a faint tartness. It is often consumed raw and used in juices, jams, jellies, chutneys, pastries, and pies. The large pit or kernel is where the oil is extracted through cold-pressing. The oil is light in color with a pleasant nutty odor commonly used in balms, creams, cosmetics, and lotions.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You can pay as you are comfortable

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Round-the-clock delivery 30$
Transportation by plane 105$
Transportation by traine 35$
Transportation by ship 90$